20一5报考学士法语一试题答案及分析,二零一八年三月4级听力长对话解析

20一5报考学士法语一试题答案及分析,二零一八年三月4级听力长对话解析

  201伍年葡萄牙语(一)的读书掌握Part
A部分与201四年对待未有太大改变,考生在考察进度中应持续秉承正确的不二等秘书籍——先读标题,驾驭标题标渴求,再有目标地回到原来的小说中找正确答案。

  二〇一五博士入学统一考试印度语印尼语1试题答案+解析

  21.D ended his reign in embarrassment.

  二〇一八年上三个月全国大学塞尔维亚共和国(Republic of Serbia)语四陆级考试于十一月八日拓展,新浪引导二肆钟头全程关切,为你带来第一手肆6级考试资源信息。以下为土耳其共和国(The Republic of Turkey)语4级听力详解:

  Text 4 的稿子完全来讲不算难,假若对Murdoch
(默多克)传播媒介帝国下属的news of the world (《世界音讯报》)的telephone
hacking(电话窃听)丑闻有所了然的话,那篇文章做起来应当是百步穿杨的,所以多领会背景知识对我们的拉脱维亚语考试有非常的大扶持。

  Section 1 Use of English

    22. C owing to the undoubted and respectable status

  长对话一 听力原来的书文+解析

  第36题,According to the first two paragraphs, Elisabeth was upset
by_____.
问埃利sabeth因为什么感觉恼火。第贰段和第3段都以环绕埃利sabeth的话展开的,第叁段有3个明明的提示词because
of,这句话就充鲜明晰的解释了Elisabeth生气的原故,Integrity had
collapsed, she argued, because of a collective acceptance that the only
“sorting mechanism” in society should be profit and the
market。(诚信崩塌是因为公众都领受那样3个意见:社会的“分拣机制”应该是能赚钱的和能做交易的)。与A选项对应,the
consequences of the current sorting
mechanism。(现行反革命分拣机制的后果)。其实便是说埃利sabeth首假设因为“dearth of
integrity”或“integrity had collapsed”生气,而那多亏明天“sorting
mechanism”的结果。

  Directions:Readthe following text. Choose the best word(s) for each
numbered blank andmark [A], [B], [C] or [D] on ANSWER SHEET 1.
(10 points)

    23. A the role of the nobility in modern democracy

  A: Hey Sophia, how are you doing?

  第37题,It can be inferred from Paragraph 3 that______.
能够从第贰段推测出如何。A. 格伦 Mulcaire may deny phone hacking as a
crime. (GlennMulcaire或然或不可能认电话窃听是违反律法)。小说中只提到她是电话窃听案的关键人物,曾受雇于《世界新闻报》,未有聊起他对案子的姿态。B选项more
journalists may be found guilty of phone
hacking。(越多的记者会被控诉有电话窃听罪行)。在第3段中有多处聊起或暗示那一点:Journalists
are known to have hacked the phones of up to 伍,500
people。(已知实行过电话窃听的电视记者多达5500人)。This is hacking on an
industrial scale…(那种窃听行为已达到行业规模…)Others await
trial。(其余人在候审)。

  Though not biologically related, friends are as “related” as fourth
cousins, sharing about 1% of genes. That is 1 a study published from the
University of California and Yale University in the Proceedings of the
National Academy of Sciences, has 2 。

    24. B fails to change his lifestyle as advised.

  B: Hi, Bob。 I’m good, thanks。 (8) Actually, I’m on holiday
with my family in Thailand at the moment, although I wish it were with
my friends instead。

  所以B选项科学。C选项Andy Coulson should be held innocent of the
charge. (Andy Coulson应该被宣判无罪)。文中涉及Andy Coulson的前任Rebekah
Brooks被公布无罪,未有聊起Andy是或不是会判无罪,而且后边提及道德缺点和失误的常见难点照旧存在,——套用小编国媒体一句话:或者会严处。D选项,phone
hacking will be accepted on certain
occasions。(电话窃听在某种特定场馆会被接受)。浏览原来的书文,根本未曾accept这一个词或意味着accept的词,别的电话窃听被责怪为道德沦丧的意味,文中不会有聊起什么动静下收受电话窃听,排除。

  The study is a genome-wide analysis conducted 3 1932 unique subjects
which 4 pairs of unrelated friends and unrelated strangers. The same
people were used in both 5 。

    25. D Carlos, a lesson for all Monarchies

  A: Really? You never said you are going to Thailand。 How I envy
you !

  第38题,The author believes that Rebekah Brooks’s defense
_______. 我认为Rebekah Brooks的说理是如何的。依照人名Rebekah
Brooks定位到第5段,根据defence那个词能够一定到最后一句,The core of her
successful defense was that she knew
nothing。(她力排众议赢球的为主是——她怎么着都不明了)。答案中[A] revealed a
cunning
personality。(揭破了他狡黠的本性)。A排除,因为那种推脱权利的谈话不能够说是狡黠。[B]
centered on trivial
issues。(集中在末节上)。B排除,文中谈到的职工工作的一坐一起不是细节。[C]
was hardly convincing.
(很难令人信服)。正确,作为三个高层管理职员,对于下属干了怎么样,什么都不通晓,不负任何义务,从而赢得无罪判决是不行错误的,作者也是用了一种调侃的口吻。[D]was
part of a conspiracy. (是密谋中的一局部)。D项排除,离题很远。

20一5报考学士法语一试题答案及分析,二零一八年三月4级听力长对话解析。  While 1% may seem 6 , it is not so to a geneticist. As co-author of
the study James Fowler, professor of medical genetics at UC San Diego
says, “Most people do not even 7 their fourth cousins but somehow manage
to select as friends the people who 8 our kin.”

    26. C check suspect’s phone contents without being authorized.

  B: I’ve only been in here a week, but, you know, Thailand is an
amazing place, I’m having a great time here。 In fact, I’m now lying
on the beach in Phuket。 I’ve been in the sun for around 15 minutes
only, and I’m already getting sun burnt。 Have you been here before?

  第39题, The author holds that the current collective doctrine
shows______. 难题的核心词是collective
doctrine,依据中心词定位到第肆段第三行,…the collective doctrine has been
that the sorting mechanism of society should be
profit…(普遍观点社会分拣机制应该是赚钱的),那句话考生假诺未有有关知识会很费解,我也设想到了读者壹般也难通晓,能够一连将来看,后边我就用深远浅出语言表达了The
words that have mattered are efficiency, flexibility, shareholder value,
business-friendly, wealth generation, sales, impact and, in newspapers,
circulation。句子貌似非常短,其实很简短,正是形容词的陈列,看懂形容词就足以了。同理可得正是情报语言要能吸引眼球,能挣钱。作为比较小编又说Words
degraded to the margin have been justice, fairness, tolerance,
proportionality and
accountability。(公平、宽容、负责、有度的资讯语言被边缘化了)。这很显明正是在说的思想意识产生了畸变。那么A选项“generally
distorted values”是科学的。

  The team also developed a “friendship score” which can predict who
will be your friend based on their genes。

    27.A disapproval

  A: No, I wish I had。 What else have you been doing in Thailand
besides enjoying the sun?

  第陆0题,Which of the following is suggested in the last paragraph?
(最终1段暗示了怎么)。最终一段分两部分,第三部分是率先、第一句,第2有个别是第三句。第二有的的组织为:the
purpose of …was not…it was
to…(…的目标不是…而是…)。把协会解析出来,意思就好掌握了,在was
not后边的短语promote reader understanding,to be fair in what was
written,to betray any common humanity,(同理可得都以好的地点);在 it was
to前边的是ruin
lives(糟糕的方面)。因此得以说现在的传播媒介为了利益道德沦丧。第壹局地是用Brooks的事例建议媒体高层理事对于电视发表是还是不是道德的不负义务。整段话都围绕媒体道德的难点展开,因而C选项科学moral
awareness matters in editing a
newspaper。(最终一段作者暗示了在编辑报纸和刊物时具有道德意识很重点)。

  The study 9 found that the genes for smell were something shared in
friends but not genes for immunity. Why this similarity in olfactory
genes is difficult to explain, for now. 10 , as the team suggests, it
draws us to similar environments but there is more 11 it. There could be
many mechanisms working in tandem that 12 us in choosing genetically
similar friends 13 than “functional kinship” of being friends with 14 !

    28.A getting into one’s residence

  B: (9) Well,I met a guy from Germany yesterday。 He showed me
around the office that he works at。 Then I met many volunteer teachers
who are mainly young people from Europe。

  One of the remarkable findings of the study was that the similar
genes seem to be evolving 15 than other genes. Studying this could help
16 why human evolution picked pace in the last 30,000 years, with social
environment being a major 17 factor。

    29. C citizens’ privacy is not effectively protected

  A: Ahh, that’s interesting。

  The findings do not simply corroborate people’s 18 to befriend those
of similar 19 backgrounds, say the researchers. Though all the subjects
were drawn from a population of European extraction, care was taken to
20 that all subjects, friends and strangers were taken from the same
population. The team also controlled the data to check ancestry of
subjects。

    30.B new technology requires reinterpretation of the constitution

  B: Yes。 I also made a new little friend, Sarah。 She was so
cute。 I was so sad that we were to leave at the end of the day。 If I
ever come back to Thailand, I’d definitely visit this place again, as
a volunteer。

  1 A what B why C how D when

    31.B journals are strengthening their statistical checks

  A: Well, you can tell me all about it when you get back。 (10)
My phone battery is almost dead now。 Remember to get me something from
the souvenir shops。 I like to (11) collect bits and pieces from
different parts of the world。 Bye now, enjoy yourself Sophia。

  2 A defended B concluded C withdrawn D advised

    32.B marked

  B: Bye。

  3 A for B with C by D on

    33. D set an example for other journals

  Q8: What does the woman say she is doing now?

  4 A separated B sought C compared D connected

    34. C has room for further improvement

  Q9: What did the woman do yesterday?

  5 A tests B objects C samples D examples

    35.A science joins Push to screen statistics in papers

  Q10: Why does the man have to end the conversation?

  6 A insignificant B unexpected C unreliable D incredible

    36. D the consequences of the current sorting mechanism

  Q11: Why does the man ask the woman to bring him something from
Thailand?

  7 A visit B miss C know D seek

    37. A more journalists may be found guilty of phone hacking

  第三篇对话全体难度十分的小,大多数难点符合原来的书文重现的规律。

  8 A surpass B influence C favor D resemble

    38. C was hardly convincing

  第捌题符合开端出题原则,答案即便为原词重现,出现了holidy及family,
但要注意although后的混淆选项friends。

  9 A again B also C instead D thus

    39. B generally distorted values

  第捌题符合时间出题原则,当听见 yesterday,应飞快锁定选项中原词a
German guy。

  10 A Meanwhile B Furthermore C Likewise D Perhaps

    40. D moral awareness matters in editing a
newspaper(来自:文都教育)

  第十题符合原词再次出现,听到phone battery即可选出答案。

  11 A about B to C from D like

  第二一题符合结尾出题原则,但和第10题离得相比较近,所以加大了做题的难度。

  12 A limit B observe C confuse D drive

  来源:新东方

  13 A according to B rather than C regardless of D along with

  小编:新东方佛罗伦萨吕潇先生

  14 A chances B responses C benefits D missions

  15 A faster B slower C later D earlier

  16 A forecast B remember C express D understand

  17 A unpredicted B contributory C controllable D disruptive

  18 A tendency B decision C arrangement D endeavor

  19 A political B religious C ethnic D economic

  20 A see B show C prove D tell

  答案解析

  壹、A what
本句的句意是:那便是密西西比大学和加州戴维斯分校大学在美利坚联邦合众国国家中国科学技术大学学告知上协助进行发布的研讨成果。首个空考察表语从句的指点词。

  二、B concluded
本句的句意是:这就是路易斯安那大学和南洋理哲高校在美利坚合营国国家中国科学技术大学学告知上一块公布的切磋成果。第二个空为针对从句谓语实行的词义调查。

  3、D on
本句前半句的句意是:这项商量是三个依据1九三二12个新鲜个体的基因组广谱分析。考察Conduct
on词组,举行。从句意为:它对成对儿的非亲缘朋友和外人举行比较。

  肆、C compared 相比较,根据上下文及后一句的same知道,相比较为一流。

  5、C samples 词义题,样本,C为最好选拔。

  6、A insignificant 词义题,1%,以及背后的not so转折,判断,A
insignificant不分明,为最好选用。

  7、C know
句意为:一些人就算并不认识他们第伍代的表亲,但她们挑选的情侣却和这么些亲属颇有相似之处。

  八、D resemble 词义题,和上叁个空形成转折。

  玖、B also 上下文逻辑题,发现了,还发现了。Also为最好选取。

  10、D Perhaps
结合上下文:本场景很难解释,前边接原因,原因“或者”是……最符合营品疏忽。

  1壹、B to
介词题,意为:就像是那几个科学商讨公司所发现的,那么些因素不仅把大家带到详细的条件中来,更有部分深层次的熏陶。

  1二、D drive
词义题,依照上下文,对大家发出震慑,驱使大家……drive为最棒选拔。

  1三、B rather than
逻辑题,基因上相似的,功能上相似的,2者争执不能够同时设有,rather
than不是…而是最适合。

  14、C benefits 跟“作用”搭配,选个褒义词,带来利益的,最棒。

  一5、A faster 词义题,依据后半句解释,这就是干吗“picked
pace”加快,这里只好选faster,一些比其它1些更上1层楼得更加快,符合文意。

  1陆、D understand 词义题,这些研讨能够支持大家知道一个真情。

  壹七、B contributory
本句意为:社会条件是最重大的多少个要素。Contributory进献,最棒。

  1八、A tendency
结协作品大旨,选拔基因相似的人做情人是普遍现象,tendency趋势倾向最符合。

  1玖、C ethnic 同义替换,基因背景相似,种族的,民族的,最适合。

  20、A see
本句意为:就算拥有的钻探对象都取自澳大太原血统,斟酌者也花心思确定保障了富有(用于比对的)朋友和路人也源自该血统中的同壹支系。

  Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:Read the following four texts. Answer the questions
after each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on ANSWER
SHEET 1. (40 points)

  Text 1

  King Juan Carlos of Spain once insisted kings don’t abdicate, they
die in their sleep. But embarrassing scandals and the popularity of the
republican left in the recent Euro-elections have forced him to eat his
words and stand down. So, dies the Spanish crisis suggest that monarchy
is seeing its last days? Does that mean the uniting is on the wall for
all European royals, with their magnificent uniforms and majestic
lifestyles?

  The Spanish case previous arguments both for and against monarchy
when public opinion is particularly. Polarized, as it was following the
end of the France regime, monarchs can rise above “mere” politics and
“embody” a spirit of national unity。

  It is this apparent transcendence of politics that explains monarchs
continuing popularity as heads of states. And so, the Middle East
expected, Europe is the most monarch-infested region is the world, with
10 kingdoms not counting Vatican city and Andorra. But unlike their
absolutist counterparts in the Gulf and Asia, most royal families have
survived because they allow voters to avoid the difficult search for a
non-controversial but respect public figure。

  Even so, kings and queens undoubtedly have a downside, symbolic of
national unity as they claim to be, their very history—and sometimes the
way they behave today-embodies outdated and indefensible privileges and
inequalities. At a time when Thomes Piketty and other ecumenists are
warning of rising inequality and the increasing power of inherited
wealth, it is bizarre that wealthy aristocratic families should still be
the symbolic heart of modern democratic families should still be the
symbolic heart of modern democratic states. The most successful
monarchies strive to abandon or hide their old aristocratic ways. Prince
and princess have day-jobs and ride bicycles, not horses (or
helicopters). Even so, these are wealthy families who party with the
international 1%, and media intrusiveness makes it increasingly
difficult to maintain the right image。

  While Europe’s monarchies will no doubt be smart enough to strive
for some time to come, it is the British royals who have most to fear
from the Spanish example。

  It is only the Queen who has preserved the monarchy reputation with
her rather ordinary (if well-healed) granny style. The danger will come
with Charles, who has both an expensive taste of lifestyle and a pretty
hierarchical view of the world. He has failed to understand that
monarchies have largely survived because they provide a service—as
non-controversial and non-political heads of state. Charles ought to
know that as English history shows, it is kings of republicans, who are
the monarchy’s worst enemies。

  21、according to the first two paragraphs, king Juan Carl of span

  [A] used to enjoy high public support

  [B] was unpopular among European royals

  [C] ended his reign in embarrassment

  [D] eased his relationship with his rivals

  22、monarchs are kept as head of state in Europe mostly

  [A] owing to their undoubted and respectable status

  [B] to achieve a balance between tradition and reality

  [C] to give voters more public figures to look up to

  [D] due to their everlasting political embodiment

  23. Which of the following is shown to be odd, according to
Paragraph 4?

  [A] Aristocrats’ excessive reliance on inherited wealth。

  [B] The simple lifestyle of the aristocratic families。

  [C] The role of the nobility in modern democracies。

  [D] The nobility’s adherence to their privileges。

  24. The British royals “have most to fear” because Charles

  [A] takes a tough line on political issues。

  [B] fails to change his lifestyle as advised。

  [C] takes republicans as his potential allies。

  [D] fails to adapt himself to his future role。

  25. Which of the following is the best title of the text?

  [A] Carlos, Glory and Disgrace Combined

  [B] Carlos, a Lesson for All European Monarchs

  [C] Charles, Slow to React to the Coming Threats

  [D] Charles, Anxious to Succeed to the Throne

  解析:

  21 D ended his reign in embarrassment

  此题属于细节题。

  根据重大词King Juan Carlos of Spain 定位到第1段率先和第3句。But
embarrassing scandals…have forced him to eat his words and stand down.
此处stand down译为抛弃席位。因此D ended his reign in
embarrassment是最初的作品内容的等同替换。

  22 A owing to their undoubted and respectable status

  此题属于细节题。

  依据重大词定位到第1段率先句it is this apparent …that explains …as
heads of state。和第1句But unlike their absolutist…most royal families
have survived because they allow voters to avoid the difficult search
for …respected public figure.
绝大部分皇家家族使得选民防止了追寻受人起敬的公大千世界物的劳动。由此A owing
to their undoubted and respectable status是原来的小说内容的1律替换。

  23 B the role of the nobility in modern democracies

  此题属于细节题。

  根据重点词定位到第伍段最终一句话…it is bizarre that wealthy
aristocratic families should still be the symbolic heart of modern
democratic states
奇怪的是有钱的贵族家庭仍旧居于现代民主国家的中坚身份。由此B the role of
the nobility in modern democracies是原来的文章内容的同一替换。

  24 B fails to change his lifestyle as advised

  此题属于细节题。

  依据首要词”have most of
fear”定位到第陆段,Charles定位到最后1段的地2句Charles前面who教导定语从句who has both an expensive taste of lifestyle and
…world由此B fails to change his lifestyle as
advised是原版的书文内容的相同替换。

  25 C Carlos,a Lesson for All European Monarchs

  此题属于全文宗旨题。

  着眼全文,通篇都在围绕monarchs展开。第1段由Carlos引出当今天皇制面临的风险。因而Carlos,a
Lesson for All European Monarchs是全文内容的纯正总结。

  Text 2

  Just how much does the Constitution protect your digital data? The
Supreme Court will now consider whether police can search the contents
of a mobile phone without a warrant if the phone is on or around a
person during an arrest。

  California has asked the justices to refrain from a sweeping ruling,
particularly one that upsets the old assumptions that authorities may
search through the possessions of suspects at the time of their arrest.
It is hard, the state argues, for judges to assess the implications of
new and rapidly changing technologies。

  The court would be recklessly modest if it followed California’s
advice. Enough of the implications are discernable, even obvious, so
that the justice can and should provide updated guidelines to police,
lawyers and defendants。

  They should start by discarding California’s lame argument that
exploring the contents of a smartphone– a vast storehouse of digital
information is similar to say, going through a suspect’s purse .The
court has ruled that police don’t violate the Fourth Amendment when they
go through the wallet or pocketbook, of an arrestee without a warrant.
But exploring one’s smartphone is more like entering his or her home. A
smartphone may contain an arrestee’s reading history, financial history,
medical history and comprehensive records of recent correspondence. The
development of “cloud computing,” meanwhile, has made that exploration
so much the easier。

  But the justices should not swallow California’s argument whole.
New, disruptive technology sometimes demands novel applications of the
Constitution’s protections. Orin Kerr, a law professor, compares the
explosion and accessibility of digital information in the 21st century
with the establishment of automobile use as a digital necessity of life
in the 20th: The justices had to specify novel rules for the new
personal domain of the passenger car then; they must sort out how the
Fourth Amendment applies to digital information now。

  26. The Supreme Court, will work out whether, during an arrest, it
is legitimate to

  [A] search for suspects’ mobile phones without a warrant。

  [B] check suspects’ phone contents without being authorized。

  [C] prevent suspects from deleting their phone contents。

  [D] prohibit suspects from using their mobile phones。

  27. The author’s attitude toward California’s argument is one of

  [A] tolerance。

  [B] indifference。

  [C] disapproval。

  [D] cautiousness。

  28. The author believes that exploring one’s phone content is
comparable to

  [A] getting into one’s residence。

  [B] handing one’s historical records。

  [C] scanning one’s correspondences。

  [D] going through one’s wallet。

  29. In Paragraph 5 and 6, the author shows his concern that

  [A] principles are hard to be clearly expressed。

  [B] the court is giving police less room for action。

  [C] phones are used to store sensitive information。

  [D] citizens’ privacy is not effective protected。

  30.Orin Kerr’s comparison is quoted to indicate that

  (A)the Constitution should be implemented flexibly。

  (B)New technology requires reinterpretation of the Constitution。

  (C)California’s argument violates principles of the Constitution。

  (D)Principles of the Constitution should never be altered。

  T2

  26 答案B check suspects’ phone contents without being authorized

  解析:细节题。依据自然段定位原则,定位到首段。依据题干关键词supreme
court,whether精明确位到第二段最终一句whether police can search the
contents of a mobile
phone….,与选拔举办相应,即为B在不授权的情况下检查困惑人的对讲机音信。注意A选项应是search
contents。

  27 答案 C disapproval

  解析:态度题。根据题干California’s
argument定位到第3段最终一句及第三段首句,那么些句子中涉及hard… recklessly
modest…等负向词,表达的是负面态度。看选项属于负面包车型地铁便是disapproval。A
容忍,B冷漠是优异错误,D疏忽。

  28 答案A getting into one’s residence

  解析:细节题。题干问:作者认为搜索电话薄就也便是怎么样?依据段落界定标准定位到第四段转折处,提到But
exploring one’s smart phone is more like entering his or her
home。与选择对应,A中的residence对应home,是最初的文章的允许替换。注意D选项不是小编的理念,不可能将文中人物观点当作小编观点。

  29 答案D citizens’ privacy is not effective protected

  解析:细节题。依照题干定位到伍段和6段,题干问我最关怀的是哪些,便是相应段落的段落大旨。由此,该题表面是细节题,实质为段落大旨。5段首句为着力句提到,应选取措施爱惜数量隐秘;陆段又接二连三陈述原则的不正好之处。依照这几个内容,对应答案D
市民隐秘未能取得管用爱慕。

  30 答案 B New technology requires reinterpretation of the
Constitution

  解析:例证题。题干问的是引用Orin Kerr的指标是怎么,即Orin
Kerr是论据,其目标是论点。论点往往在论证的前边,所以要找例子后边的一句话,即New,
disruptive technology sometimes demands novel applications of the
Constitution’s protections。与选用对应,正是B new
technology是原词复现,require等同于demands,reinterpretation of the
Constitution同义替换applications of the Constitution’s protections。

  Text 3

  The journal Science is adding an extra round of statistical checks
to its peer-review process, editor-in-chief Marcia McNutt announced
today. The policy follows similar efforts from other journals, after
widespread concern that basic mistakes in data analysis are contributing
to the irreproducibility of many published research findings。

  “Readers must have confidence in the conclusions published in our
journal,” writes McNutt in an editorial. Working with the American
Statistical Association, the journal has appointed seven experts to a
statistics board of reviewing editors (SBoRE). Manu will be flagged up
for additional scrutiny by the journal’s internal editors, or by its
existing Board of Reviewing Editors or by outside peer reviewers. The
SBoRE panel will then find external statisticians to review these
manuscripts。

  Asked whether any particular papers had impelled the change, McNutt
said: “The creation of the ‘statistics board’was motivated by concerns
broadly with the application of statistics and data analysis in
scientific research and is part of Science’s overall drive to increase
reproducibility in the research we publish。”

  Giovanni Parmigiani, a biostatistician at the Harvard School of
Public Health, a member of the SBoRE group, says he expects the board to
“play primarily an advisory role。” He agreed to join because he “found
the foresight behind the establishment of the SBoRE to be novel, unique
and likely to have a lasting impact. This impact will not only be
through the publications in Science itself, but hopefully through a
larger group of publishing places that may want to model their approach
after Science。”

  31. It can be learned from Paragraph I that

  [A] Science intends to simplify its peer-review process。

  [B]journals are strengthening their statistical checks。

  [C]few journals are blamed for mistakes in data analysis。

  [D]lack of data analysis is common in research projects。

  32. The phrase ‘flagged up” (Para.2)is the closest in meaning to

  [A]found。

  [B]revised。

  [C]marked

  [D]stored

  33. Giovanni Parmigiani believes that the establishment of the SBoRE
may

  [A]pose a threat to all its peers

  [B]meet with strong opposition

亚洲必赢626aaa.net ,  [C]increase Science’s circulation。

  [D]set an example for other journals

  34. David Vaux holds that what Science is doing now

  A. adds to researchers’ workload。

  B. diminishes the role of reviewers。

  C. has room for further improvement。

  D. is to fail in the foreseeable future。

  35. Which of the following is the best title of the text?

  A. Science Joins Push to Screen Statistics in Papers

  B. Professional Statisticians Deserve More Respect

  C. Data Analysis Finds Its Way onto Editors’ Desks

  D. Statisticians Are Coming Back with Science

  Text 3

  3一. 答案 B journals are strengthening their statistical checks
段落估算题 调查的是段子中央句,定位在首段首句 The journal Science is
adding an extra source at Peer-review process, editor-in- chief Marcia
McNott announced today. 《科学》
杂志将要对同行业评比审过程平添额外的财富。与选项B同意替换。

  3贰. 答案 C marked 词义句意题 依照所猜短语flagged up
所在句子的句意,手稿将被flagged
up以供杂志编辑、现有的编辑评审委员会员会或外部同行审查。相比多个选择,唯有C
marked 被标记,符合题意。

  3叁. 答案 D set an example for other journals 观点细节题
定位在四段末句 This impact will not only be through the publications in
Science itself, but hopefully through a larger group of publishing
places that may want to model their approach after Science.
这不光对于《科学》
杂志自己的出版有影响,还有只怕影响其它的出版社,这么些出版社想继《科学》
杂志之后树立和谐的超人形象。选项D是那句话的牢笼总计。

  3四. 答案 D has room for further improvement 观点细节题
定位在最终末句,沃克斯 says that Science’s idea to pass some papers to
statisticians “has some merit, but a weakness is that ..。.”沃克斯认为《科学》
杂志的想法有一些功利,可是有个缺陷是..。.那就评释那几个想法是有更为校订的空间的。

  35. 答案 A Science Joins Push to Screen Statistics in Papers
核心马虎题 本文首段首句正是全文焦点句,《科学》
杂志将要对同行业评比审进度平添额外的能源,而且全文其它各种段落都在围绕对这一想方设法分化专家的两样态度在演讲,所以选项A是对全文宗旨的完整表明。

  Text 4

  Two years ago, Rupert Murdoch’s daughter, Elisabeth, spoke of the
“unsettling dearth of integrity across so many of our institutions”.
Integrity had collapsed, she argued, because of a collective acceptance
that the only “sorting mechanism” in society should be profit and the
market. But “it’s us, human beings, we the people who create the society
we want, not profit”。

  Driving her point home, she continued: “It’s increasingly apparent
that the absence of purpose, of a moral language within government,
media or business could become one of the most dangerous goals for
capitalism and freedom。” This same absence of moral purpose was
wounding companies such as News International, she thought, making it
more likely that it would lose its way as it had with widespread illegal
telephone hacking。

  As the hacking trial concludes—finding guilty one ex-editor of the
News of the World, Andy Coulson, for conspiring to hack phones, and
finding his predecessor, Rebekah Brooks, innocent of the same charge—the
wider issue of dearth of integrity still stands. Journalists are known
to have hacked the phones of up to 5,500 people. This is hacking on an
industrial scale, as was acknowledged by Glenn Mulcaire, the man hired
by the News of the World in 2001 to be the point person for phone
hacking. Others await trial. This saga still unfolds。

  In many respects, the dearth of moral purpose frames not only the
fact of such widespread phone hacking but the terms on which the trial
took place. One of the astonishing revelations was how little Rebekah
Brooks knew of what went on in her newsroom, how little she thought to
ask and the fact that she never inquired how the stories arrived. The
core of her successful defense was that she knew nothing。

  In today’s world, it has become normal that well-paid executives
should not be accountable for what happens in the organizations that
they run. Perhaps we should not be so surprised. For a generation, the
collective doctrine has been that the sorting mechanism of society
should be profit. The words that have mattered are efficiency,
flexibility, shareholder value, business-friendly, wealth generation,
sales, impact and, in newspapers, circulation. Words degraded to the
margin have been justice, fairness, tolerance, proportionality and
accountability。

  The purpose of editing the News of the World was not to promote
reader understanding, to be fair in what was written or to betray any
common humanity. It was to ruin lives in the quest for circulation and
impact. Ms Brooks may or may not have had suspicions about how her
journalists got their stories, but she asked no questions, gave no
instructions—nor received traceable, recorded answers。

  36. According to the first two paragraphs, Elisabeth was upset by

  (A) the consequences of the current sorting mechanism。

  (B) companies’ financial loss due to immoral practices

  (C) governmental ineffectiveness on moral issues。

  (D) the wide misuse of integrity among institutions。

  37. It can be inferred from Paragraph 3 that

  (A) Glenn Mulcaire may deny phone hacking as a crime。

  (B) more journalists may be found guilty of phone hacking。

  (C) Andy Coulson should be held innocent of the charge。

  (D) phone hacking will be accepted on certain occasions。

  38. The author believes that Rebekah Brooks’s defense

  (A) revealed a cunning personality。

  (B) centered on trivial issues。

  (C) was hardly convincing。

  (D) was part of a conspiracy。

  39. The author holds that the current collective doctrine shows

  (A) generally distorted values。

  (B) unfair wealth distribution。

  (C) a marginalized lifestyle。

  (D) a rigid moral code。

  40 Which of the following is suggested in the last paragraph?

  (A) The quality of writings is of primary importance。

  (B) Common humanity is central to news reporting。

  (C) Moral awareness matters in editing a newspaper。

  (D) Journalists need stricter industrial regulations。

  3陆. 答案A. The consequences of the current sorting mechanism.
因果细节题 标题问到埃利sbeth 因什么而倍感寒心。定位在第三段第一句
Intergrity had collapsed, …, because of a collective acceptance that
the only “sorting mechanism” in society should be profit and the market,
由于社会中绝无仅有的归类机制是毛利和商海那11块的价值观,导致了方正那种道德品质的丧失。

  三七. 答案 B more journalists may be found guilty of phone hacking
段落预计题 定位到第2段率先句 As the hacking trial concludes…. the
wider issue of dearth of integrity still stands
正如窃听案计算的那么,依然存在更广大的dearth of integrity
的风浪,与选取B 对应。

  3八. 答案 C was hardly convincing 观点细节题
依照第四段第二句中astonishing,how little…,how little… She never …
以及第二句中She knew nothing
的小说判断小编的千姿百态是认为RB的反驳是未曾说服力的。

  3九. 答案 A generally distorted values 观点细节题
题干定位在第6段第贰句,答案定位在随着的第四、第伍句。 The current
collective doctrine 认为主要的是 efficiency, flexibility, shareholder
value…., 而认为justice, fairness..。.不首要,故扭曲了价值观。

  40. 答案是C moral awareness matters in editing a newspaper.
段落估量题
定位在终极一段前两句。世界新闻杂志的目标不是晋升读者的明白能力。。。。而是为了发行量和影响力而毁了人人的生存。从ruined
the lives 的表述能看到小编希望杂志所做的是拉长其道德意识,与C选项对应。

  Part B

  Directions:

  In the following article, some sentences have been removed. For
Questions 41-45, choose the most suitable one from the list A-G to fit
into each of the numbered blank. There are two extra choices, which do
not fit in any of the gaps. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10
points)

  How does your reading proceed? Clearly, you try to comprehend, in
the sense of identifying meanings for individual words and working out
relationships between them, drawing on your implicit knowledge of
English grammar. (41)________________. You begin to
infer a context for the text, for instance, by making decisions about
what kind of speech event is evolved. Who is making the utterance, to
whom, when and where?

  The ways of reading indicated here are without doubt kinds of
comprehension but they show comprehension to consist not just of passive
assimilation but of active engagement in inference and problem-solving.
You infer information you feel the writer has invited you to grasp by
presenting you with specific evidence and clues. (42)
________________

  Conceived in this way, comprehension will not follow exactly the
same track for each reader. What is in question is not the retrieval of
an absolute, fixed or “true” meaning that can be read off and checked
for accuracy, or some timeless relationship of the text to the world.
(43) _____________

  Such background material inevitably reflects who we are. (44)
_____________. This does not, however, make interpretation
merely relative or even pointless. Precisely because readers from
different historical periods, places and social experiences produce
different but overlapping readings of the same words on the
page—including for texts that engage with fundamental human
concerns— debates about texts can play an important role in social
discussion of belief and values。

  How we read a given text also depends to some extent on our
particular interest in reading it. (45) _____________. Such
dimensions of reading suggest—as others introduced later in the book
will also do–that we bring an implicit (often unacknowledged) agenda to
any act of reading. It does not then necessarily follow that one kind of
reading is fuller, more advanced or more worthwhile than another.
Ideally, different minds of reading inform each other, and act as useful
reference points for and counterbalances to one another. Together, they
make up the reading component of your overall literacy, or relationship
to your surrounding textual environment。

  [A] Are we studying that text and trying to respond in a way that
fulfills the requirement of a given course? Reading it simply for
pleasure? Skimming it for information? Ways of reading on a train or in
bed are likely to differ considerably from reading in a seminar room。

  [B] Factors such as the place and period in which we are reading,
our gender ethnicity, age and social class will encourage us towards
certain interpretations but at the same time obscure or even close off
others。

  [C] If you are unfamiliar with words or idioms, you guess at their
meaning, using clues presented in the context. On the assumption that
they will become relevant later, you make a mental note of discourse
entities as well as possible links between them。

  [D]In effect, you try to reconstruct the likely meanings or
effects that any given sentence, image or reference might have had:
These might be the ones the author intended。

  [E] You make further inferences, for instance, about how the text
may be significant to you, or about its validity—inferences that form
the basis of a personal response for which the author will inevitably be
far less responsible。

  [F] In plays, novels and narrative poems, characters speak as
constructs created by the author, not necessarily as mouthpieces for the
author’s own thoughts。

  [G]Rather, we ascribe meanings to texts on the basis of
interaction between what we might call textual and contextual material:
between kinds of organizations or patterning we perceive in a text’s
formal structures (so especially its language structures) and various
kinds of background, social knowledge, belief and attitude that we bring
to the text。

  41 【C】

  解析:41段中空,所以要看上句。空前与空后句中的主语是you,因而正确选取在C、D中存在,此其1也;D中冒出了reconstruct(重组)逻辑上是再一次产生,与位于句首的逻辑产生了描述上的争辩。故排除D选用C。此外,C中的words
or idioms和meanings 在4壹空前伏羲臣现,因为前句中有identifying meanings for
individual words and working out relationships between them。

  42 【E】

  解析:4二段尾空,所以看上一句话。空前一句中的主语是you,由此正确抉择在C、D、E中设有,此其一也;其二,该句中主句谓语动词是infer,
与E中的宾语inferences构成逻辑对应关系。故排除C和D接纳E。别的,42闻所未闻两句提到了阅读时大家会active
engagement in inference and problem-solving, 并针对小编文中的specific
evidence and clues 实行新闻的推断。E选项中further
一词评释持续此话题,用for instance
具体举例表明大家对小说音信作怎么样的估摸。

  43【G】

  解析:肆三段尾空,应重点看本段上一句。同时下段初叶现身了代词such
background,而G中最后一句中的background与之形成逻辑对应关系。故选拔G。其它,G中Rather表示转会,与四三空前句初叶的not
构成“not… rather…”的“不是……而是……”结构

  44【B】

  解析:4肆段中空,看上下句。此段空前句中有重大词background,空后句中有重点词interpretation;
background逻辑上对应G中最终一句中的background,而interpretation
逻辑对应B中最后一句中的interpretations. 故选用B。其余,B中Factors such
as the place and period in which we are reading, our gender, ethnicity,
age and social class 是4四空前who we are的切切实实阐释。

  45【A】

  解析:四伍段中空,看上下句。最终1段首句主语是we,
全数选项中只有A和G的主语是we;可是G中首词是转折词Rather,与首句逻辑顶牛,故排除G选拔A。此外,A中具体描述了不少不壹的阅读指标和艺术,此为对45前无古人句How
we read a given text 和our particular interest in reading it
的切实阐释。A中的音信是肆5空后句such dimensions of reading 的代表对象。

  Part C Translation

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined
segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written clearly on
ANSWER SHEET 2. (10 points)

  Within the span of a hundred years, in the seventeenth and early
eighteenth centuries, a tide of emigration -one of the great folk
wanderings of history-swept from Europe to America. 46) This movement,
driven by powerful motivations, built a nation out of a wilderness and,
by its nature, shaped the character and destiny of an uncharted
continent。

  47) The United States is the product of two principal forces-the
immigration of European peoples with their varied ideas, customs, and
national characteristics and the impact of a new country which modified
these traits. Of necessity, colonial America was a projection of Europe.
Across the Atlantic came successive groups of Englishmen, Frenchmen,
Germans, Scots, Irishmen, Dutchmen, Swedes, and many others who
attempted to transplant their habits and traditions to the new world.
48) But the force of geographic conditions peculiar to America, the
interplay of the varied national groups upon one another, and the sheer
difficulty of maintaining old-world ways in a raw, new continent caused
significant changes. These changes were gradual and at first scarcely
visible. But the result was a new social pattern which, although it
resembled European society in many ways, had a character that was
distinctly American。

  49)The first shiploads of immigrants bound for the territory which
is now the United States crossed the Atlantic more than a hundred years
after the fifteenth- and sixteenth-century explorations of North
America. In the meantime, thriving Spanish colonies had been established
in Mexico, the West Indies, and South America. These travelers to North
America came in small, unmercifully overcrowded craft. During their six-
to twelve-week voyage, they subsisted on meager rations. Many of the
ships were lost in storms, many passengers died of disease, and infants
rarely survived the journey. Sometimes tempests blew the vessels far off
their course, and often calm brought interminable delay。

  To the anxious travelers the sight of the American shore brought
almost inexpressible relief. Said one chronicler, “The air at twelve
leagues’ distance smelt as sweet as a new-blown garden.” The colonists’
first glimpse of the new land was a vista of dense woods. 50) The virgin
forest with its richness and variety of trees was a real treasure-house
which extended from Maine all the way down to Georgia. Here was abundant
fuel and lumber. Here was the raw material of houses and furniture,
ships and potash, dyes and naval stores。

  46) This movement, driven by powerful motivations, built a nation
out of a wilderness and, by its nature, shaped the character and destiny
of an uncharted continent。

  【参考译文】在种种精锐的遐思驱动下,本次移民[微博]在一片荒地上建起了四个国度,其自个儿构建了1个茫然大六的性情和命局。

  47) The United States is the product of two principal forces——the
immigration of European peoples with their varied ideas, customs, and
national characteristics and the impact of a new country which modified
these traits。

  【参考译文】United States爆发于五个关键力量:思想民俗、民族特色各异的澳国移民,以及修改那一个特征的新国家所爆发的熏陶。

  48 But the force of geographic conditions peculiar to America, the
interplay of the varied national groups upon one another, and the sheer
difficulty of maintaining old-world ways in a raw, new continent caused
significant changes。

  【参考译文】不过,United States享有特殊的地理条件,差别民族之间产生了互相的效用,因而,在一片原始新陆地上,维护旧大陆格局发生了纯粹的不方便,那整个吸引了不可或缺的转变。

  49 The first shiploads of immigrants bound for the territory which
is now the United States crossed the Atlantic more than a hundred years
after the fifteenth- and sixteenth-century explorations of North
America。

  【参考译文】在壹伍-1六世纪北美探索的一百多年之后,运往近年来的美利坚合众国那片西藏域的第二船移民横渡了印度洋。

  50 The virgin forest with its richness and variety of trees was a
real treasure-house which extended from Maine all the way down to
Georgia。

  【参考译文】拥有充分多种树种的原始森林是一个真的的宝藏,它从康涅狄格州一贯延伸到吉优rge亚州。

  Section III Writing

  Part A

  Directions:

  You are going to hold a club reading session. Write an email of
about 100 words recommending a book to the club members。

  You should state reasons for your recommendation。

  You should write neatly on the ANWSER SHEET. Do not sign you own
name at the end of the letter, use “Li Ming ” instead. Do not write the
address 。(10 points)

  Dear friends,

  I am writing to tell you about a fantastic book I have just read, as
we always share the same taste of books。

  The book is called Journey to the West, which tells us a story that
four monks conquered multiple handicaps to achieve their final
destination. Besides the touching and thrilling plot, the book also
features humorous languages, thanks to the talented author。

  So I recommend it to all of you as one of the favorite books that I
have ever read. I am sure you will love it as much as I do. I am looking
forward to discussing more with you after you read it。

  Yours sincerely,

  • Li Ming

  Part B

  Part B

  52. Directions:

  Write an essay of 160—200 words based on the following picture.in
your essay, you should

  1. describe the pictures briefly,

  2. interpret its intended meaning, and

  3. give your comments。

  You should write neatly on ANSWER SHEET . (20 points)

  A group of friends, boys or girls, are having a dinner party while
each one of them is checking messages in their mobile phones without
saying a word to one another, leaving the dishes untouched. We are
informed that this is a gathering in the era of mobile phone。

  The above picture unveils a common social phenomenon and the
symbolic meaning of the photo is the effect of the mobile phone on
people’s way of life. Undoubtedly, the phone provides us with
considerable convenience, making many things possible which are beyond
our dreams. As a communication tool, the phone makes us closer than ever
before by providing immediate communication. Meanwhile, there are
negative effects on our personal life. As is shown in the picture,
people are imprisoned in their own world! They choose contacting online
rather than communicating face to face。

  Accordingly, enjoying the convenience provided by the phones, we
should bear in mind that human beings are social beings who need real
interpersonal interactions! Joint efforts are needed to ensure people to
have face-to-face communication! I believe a harmonious relationship
between friends is awaiting us if we set aside our mobile phones and
enjoy the untouched meal!

admin

网站地图xml地图