20一伍年报考博士加泰罗尼亚语,2015报考硕士罗马尼亚语壹试题答案及分析【亚洲必赢626aaa.net】

亚洲必赢626aaa.net 2

20一伍年报考博士加泰罗尼亚语,2015报考硕士罗马尼亚语壹试题答案及分析【亚洲必赢626aaa.net】

  Part A

  二〇一九年罗马尼亚(罗曼ia)语一的小作文不出预料,再贰次考试到了推荐信。在罗马尼亚语壹的考察个中,推荐信已经考察过大年。例如我们塞尔维亚(Република Србија)语1在201一年就考察过向您的爱人推荐1部影片。具体难点须求如下Directions:

  启航教育      商志

20一伍年报考博士加泰罗尼亚语,2015报考硕士罗马尼亚语壹试题答案及分析【亚洲必赢626aaa.net】。  20壹5博士入学统1考试日语壹试题答案+解析

  51. Directions:

  Write a letter to a friend of yours to

  51.Directions:

  Section 1 Use of English

  you are going to hold a club reading session.Write an email of about
100 words recommending a book to the club members。

  1) recommend one of your favorite movies and

  Some international students are coming to your university. Write
them an email in the name of the Students’ Union to

  Directions:Readthe following text. Choose the best word(s) for each
numbered blank andmark [A], [B], [C] or [D] on ANSWER SHEET 1.
(10 points)

  You should state reasons for yourrecommendation。

  2) give reasons for your recommendation。

  1) extend your welcome and

  Though not biologically related, friends are as “related” as fourth
cousins, sharing about 1% of genes. That is 1 a study published from the
University of California and Yale University in the Proceedings of the
National Academy of Sciences, has 2 。

  You should write neatly on theANWSER SHEET. Do not sign you own name
at the end of the letter, use “Li Ming ”instead. Do not write the
address 。(10 points)

  因此,考生不要恐慌只要把2011年的小作文稍作修改即可成文。那就开导大家201陆届的同桌们要中度重视历年真题,因为考过的话题或是书信类型会反复试验。今年课题的Direction必要想读书俱乐部的分子推荐1本书。依据题指标要求,大家得以判断本文为公务信函,语域为专业语域,即不可能出现缩写、省略问句和和口语表明。

  2) provide some suggestions for their campus life here。

  The study is a genome-wide analysis conducted 3 1932 unique subjects
which 4 pairs of unrelated friends and unrelated strangers. The same
people were used in both 5 。

  Dear friends,

  上边大家来详细解读下二〇一九年的小作文,首先看一下难题必要:

  You should write about 100 words on ANSWER SHEET2.

  While 1% may seem 6 , it is not so to a geneticist. As co-author of
the study James Fowler, professor of medical genetics at UC San Diego
says, “Most people do not even 7 their fourth cousins but somehow manage
to select as friends the people who 8 our kin.”

  I am writing to tell you about a fantasticbook I have just read, as
we always share the same taste of books。

  Directions:

  Do not sign your own name at the end of the letter, Use “Li
Ming”instead。

  The team also developed a “friendship score” which can predict who
will be your friend based on their genes。

  The book is called Journey to the West, which tells us a story
thatfour monks conquered multiple handicaps to achieve their final
destination.Besides the touching and thrilling plot, the book also
features humorouslanguages, thanks to the talented author。

  you are going to hold a club reading session. Write an email of
about 100 words recommending a book to the club members。

  Do not write the address。(10 points)。

  The study 9 found that the genes for smell were something shared in
friends but not genes for immunity. Why this similarity in olfactory
genes is difficult to explain, for now. 10 , as the team suggests, it
draws us to similar environments but there is more 11 it. There could be
many mechanisms working in tandem that 12 us in choosing genetically
similar friends 13 than “functional kinship” of being friends with 14 !

  So I recommend it to all of you as one ofthe favorite books that I
have ever read. I am sure you will love it as much asI do. I am looking
forward to discussing more with you after you read it.      

  You should state reasons for your recommendation。

  高分范文,商志创设

  One of the remarkable findings of the study was that the similar
genes seem to be evolving 15 than other genes. Studying this could help
16 why human evolution picked pace in the last 30,000 years, with social
environment being a major 17 factor。

  Yours sincerely,

  You should write neatly on the ANWSER SHEET. Do not sign you own
name at the end of the letter, use “Li Ming ” instead. Do not write the
address 。(10 points)

  Dear friends,

  The findings do not simply corroborate people’s 18 to befriend those
of similar 19 backgrounds, say the researchers. Though all the subjects
were drawn from a population of European extraction, care was taken to
20 that all subjects, friends and strangers were taken from the same
population. The team also controlled the data to check ancestry of
subjects。

                                                                   
  LiMing

  称呼: Dear friends注意称呼中,前面包车型客车逗号不可丢,也无法写成冒号。

  On behalf of all the faculty members and students of our university,
we take pleasure in welcoming you to our university。

  1 A what B why C how D when

  Part B

  正文

  In order to make your life here much comfortable and convenient, we
would like to present you some instructions and directions. It is cold
now in Beijing, so please be sure to bring with you proper dresses and
clothes. What is more, you’d better be acquainted with some daily
expressions and cultures in China in advance so that you can communicate
and interact with the teachers and native students well。

  2 A defended B concluded C withdrawn D advised

  52.   Directions:

  第2段:写作内容需包含两点:写信指标,证明推荐;用到了那样的表述I am
writing to tell you about a fantastic book I have just read, as we
always share the same taste of books。

  It is our sincere hope that you would enjoy yourselves and acquire a
great deal of knowledge in our university. And we are all greatly
delighted and honored to have all of you stay with us for quite a long
period of time。

  3 A for B with C by D on

  Write an essay of 160—200 wordsbased on the following picture.in
your essay, you should

  第二段:
写作内容为引入原因。首先,告知咱们推荐的书面是怎样;再一次,具体表明推荐的求实原因。用到了这么的发挥:The
book is called Journey to the West, which tells us a story that four
monks conquered multiple handicaps to achieve their final destination.
Besides the touching and thrilling plot, the book also features humorous
languages, thanks to the talented author。

  The Students’ Union

  4 A separated B sought C compared D connected

  1. describe the pictures briefly,

  第2段:再一次强调写信目标。

  52.Directions:

  5 A tests B objects C samples D examples

  2. interpret its intendedmeaning, and

  落款: Yours sincerely,  尤其提示sincerely前面逗号不可能丢;签名: Li
Ming特别注意 Ming 前边肯定无法冒出句点。

  Write an essay of 160-200 words based on the following drawing. In
your essay,you should

  6 A insignificant B unexpected C unreliable D incredible

  3. give your comments。

  Dear friends,

  1)describe the drawing briefly。

  7 A visit B miss C know D seek

  You should write neatly on ANSWERSHEET . (20 points)

  I am writing to tell you about a fantastic book I have just read, as
we always share the same taste of books。

  2)explain its intended meaning,and

  8 A surpass B influence C favor D resemble

亚洲必赢626aaa.net 1英语一Part B

  The book is called Journey to the West, which tells us a story that
four monks conquered multiple handicaps to achieve their final
destination. Besides the touching and thrilling plot, the book also
features humorous languages, thanks to the talented author。

  3)five you comments,

  9 A again B also C instead D thus

  Agroup of friends, boys or girls, are having a dinner party while
each one ofthem is checking messages in their mobile phones without
saying a word to oneanother, leaving the dishes untouched.We are
informed that this is a gatheringin the era of mobile phone.

  So I recommend it to all of you as one of the favorite books that I
have ever read. I am sure you will love it as much as I do. I am looking
forward to discussing more with you after you read it.      

  You should write neatly on ANSWER SHEET2.(20 points)

  10 A Meanwhile B Furthermore C Likewise D Perhaps

  The above picture unveils a common socialphenomenon and the symbolic
meaning of the photo is the effect of the mobilephone on people’s way of
life. Undoubtedly, the phone provides us withconsiderable convenience,
making many things possible which are beyond ourdreams. As a
communication tool, the phone makes us closer than ever before
byproviding immediate communication. Meanwhile, there are negative
effects on ourpersonal life. As is shown in the picture, people are
imprisoned in their ownworld! They choose contacting online rather than
communicating face to face。

  Yours sincerely,

亚洲必赢626aaa.net 2图示

  11 A about B to C from D like

  Accordingly, enjoying the convenienceprovided by the phones, we
should bear in mind that human beings are socialbeings who need real
interpersonal interactions! Joint efforts are needed toensure people to
have face-to-face communication! I believe a harmoniousrelationship
between friends is awaiting us if we set aside our mobile phonesand
enjoy the untouched meal!

  •                                                               Li
Ming

  高分范文,商志创建

  12 A limit B observe C confuse D drive

  (跨考教育[微博]供稿)

 

  How instructive and impressive the above image is! Indeed, few
things could be so symbolic and philosophic as this picture. Portrayed
in it are two men, who respond to the same scene in entirely different
ways: When their bottle is overturned, one expresses his disappointment
and discouragement, while the other is hurry to raise the bottle up,
with a smile on his face and optimism in his mind. What on earth does
the illustration virtually intend to mirror?

  13 A according to B rather than C regardless of D along with

  That this picture does carry rather important intended meanings goes
far beyond any reasonable dispute. Studying it further, we may learn
that simple as it may seem at first glance, what the illustrator really
aims to convey is apparently far-reaching —— different people may come
up with different outlooks on life. When facing with stresses, setbacks
or feelings of inadequacy, some tend to be optimistic, but others might
be pessimistic. Looking around, we may find that similar happenings are
too numerous to list. A convincing illustration occurring to me goes to
an acquaintance of mine, who is always confident and optimistic in
school and in life, even when there is little hope. When he failed in
the Students’ Union election last semester, he, instead of being upset,
viewed it as an opportunity to exercise his ability and felt no sorry
about it at all。

  14 A chances B responses C benefits D missions

  “ However much importance we attach to people’s lack of optimism ,
it is far from enough, ” notes Dr. Gao Lei, a pioneer of behavioral
studies of Tsinghua University. It is the responsibility of the
government, mass media and schools of all levels to take the lead to
promote optimism,awakening people to the significance of optimism.
Moreover, we should strive to help people develop a positive outlook on
life and the world. I am strongly convinced that only when we are
equipped with optimism and confidence can we achieve more rapid progress
and even greater success in problem-solving and life success。

  15 A faster B slower C later D earlier

分享到:

  16 A forecast B remember C express D understand

    越来越多消息请访问:网易报考学士频道
考研论坛

  17 A unpredicted B contributory C controllable D disruptive

  特别表达:由于各方面境况的接连不断调整与转变,和讯网所提供的全部考试新闻仅供参考,敬请考生以权威部门发布的正规音信为准。

  18 A tendency B decision C arrangement D endeavor

  19 A political B religious C ethnic D economic

  20 A see B show C prove D tell

  答案解析

  1、A what
本句的句意是:那正是德克萨斯大学和哈佛高校在United States国家科高校告知上一块发布的探究成果。第3个空考察表语从句的引导词。

  2、B concluded
本句的句意是:那便是西弗吉尼亚大学和早稻田大学在U.S.国家中国科学技术大学学报告上壹起公布的琢磨成果。第3个空为针对从句谓语实行的词义调查。

  3、D on
本句前半句的句意是:这项研商是贰个基于19312个与众差别个体的基因组广谱分析。调查Conduct
on词组,实行。从句意为:它对成对儿的非亲缘朋友和第三者实行相比。

  四、C compared 相比较,依照上下文及后一句的same知道,比较为最佳。

  伍、C samples 词义题,样本,C为顶尖选取。

  陆、A insignificant 词义题,1%,以及背后的not so转折,判断,A
insignificant不醒目,为最好选取。

  7、C know
句意为:一些人就算并不认识他们第6代的表亲,但她们挑选的情侣却和这几个亲朋好友颇有相似之处。

  八、D resemble 词义题,和上四个空形成转折。

  玖、B also 上下文逻辑题,发现了,还发现了。Also为最好选项。

  拾、D Perhaps
结合上下文:那一意况很难解释,前边接原因,原因“可能”是……最适合小说马虎。

  1一、B to
介词题,意为:就像是这么些科学商量组织所发现的,那些因素不仅把大家带到详细的条件中来,更有1部分深层次的影响。

  1二、D drive
词义题,依照上下文,对大家发出震慑,驱使我们……drive为超级选拔。

  一3、B rather than
逻辑题,基因上壹般的,作用上相似的,二者争执无法而且设有,rather
than不是…而是最契合。

  14、C benefits 跟“功用”搭配,选个褒义词,带来益处的,最棒。

  一五、A faster 词义题,依据后半句解释,那正是干吗“picked
pace”加快,这里只可以选faster,壹些比此外一些升华得越来越快,符合文意。

  1陆、D understand 词义题,那么些研商能够帮衬大家驾驭一个真情。

  一柒、B contributory
本句意为:社会环境是最重点的贰个因素。Contributory贡献,最棒。

  1八、A tendency
结合作品大旨,选取基因相似的人做恋人是普遍现象,tendency趋势倾向最契合。

  1玖、C ethnic 同义替换,基因背景相似,种族的,民族的,最符合。

  20、A see
本句意为:尽管拥有的研商对象都取自北美洲血统,切磋者也花心情确认保障了富有(用于比对的)朋友和第二者也源自该血统中的同一支系。

  Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:Read the following four texts. Answer the questions
after each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on ANSWER
SHEET 1. (40 points)

  Text 1

  King Juan Carlos of Spain once insisted kings don’t abdicate, they
die in their sleep. But embarrassing scandals and the popularity of the
republican left in the recent Euro-elections have forced him to eat his
words and stand down. So, dies the Spanish crisis suggest that monarchy
is seeing its last days? Does that mean the uniting is on the wall for
all European royals, with their magnificent uniforms and majestic
lifestyles?

  The Spanish case previous arguments both for and against monarchy
when public opinion is particularly. Polarized, as it was following the
end of the France regime, monarchs can rise above “mere” politics and
“embody” a spirit of national unity。

  It is this apparent transcendence of politics that explains monarchs
continuing popularity as heads of states. And so, the Middle East
expected, Europe is the most monarch-infested region is the world, with
10 kingdoms not counting Vatican city and Andorra. But unlike their
absolutist counterparts in the Gulf and Asia, most royal families have
survived because they allow voters to avoid the difficult search for a
non-controversial but respect public figure。

  Even so, kings and queens undoubtedly have a downside, symbolic of
national unity as they claim to be, their very history—and sometimes the
way they behave today-embodies outdated and indefensible privileges and
inequalities. At a time when Thomes Piketty and other ecumenists are
warning of rising inequality and the increasing power of inherited
wealth, it is bizarre that wealthy aristocratic families should still be
the symbolic heart of modern democratic families should still be the
symbolic heart of modern democratic states. The most successful
monarchies strive to abandon or hide their old aristocratic ways. Prince
and princess have day-jobs and ride bicycles, not horses (or
helicopters). Even so, these are wealthy families who party with the
international 1%, and media intrusiveness makes it increasingly
difficult to maintain the right image。

  While Europe’s monarchies will no doubt be smart enough to strive
for some time to come, it is the British royals who have most to fear
from the Spanish example。

  It is only the Queen who has preserved the monarchy reputation with
her rather ordinary (if well-healed) granny style. The danger will come
with Charles, who has both an expensive taste of lifestyle and a pretty
hierarchical view of the world. He has failed to understand that
monarchies have largely survived because they provide a service—as
non-controversial and non-political heads of state. Charles ought to
know that as English history shows, it is kings of republicans, who are
the monarchy’s worst enemies。

  21、according to the first two paragraphs, king Juan Carl of span

  [A] used to enjoy high public support

  [B] was unpopular among European royals

  [C] ended his reign in embarrassment

  [D] eased his relationship with his rivals

  22、monarchs are kept as head of state in Europe mostly

  [A] owing to their undoubted and respectable status

  [B] to achieve a balance between tradition and reality

  [C] to give voters more public figures to look up to

  [D] due to their everlasting political embodiment

  23. Which of the following is shown to be odd, according to
Paragraph 4?

  [A] Aristocrats’ excessive reliance on inherited wealth。

  [B] The simple lifestyle of the aristocratic families。

  [C] The role of the nobility in modern democracies。

  [D] The nobility’s adherence to their privileges。

  24. The British royals “have most to fear” because Charles

  [A] takes a tough line on political issues。

  [B] fails to change his lifestyle as advised。

  [C] takes republicans as his potential allies。

  [D] fails to adapt himself to his future role。

  25. Which of the following is the best title of the text?

  [A] Carlos, Glory and Disgrace Combined

  [B] Carlos, a Lesson for All European Monarchs

  [C] Charles, Slow to React to the Coming Threats

  [D] Charles, Anxious to Succeed to the Throne

  解析:

  21 D ended his reign in embarrassment

  此题属于细节题。

  依照重点词King Juan 卡洛斯 of Spain 定位到第三段率先和第二句。But
embarrassing scandals…have forced him to eat his words and stand down.
此处stand down译为吐弃席位。因而D ended his reign in
embarrassment是原著内容的同样替换。

  22 A owing to their undoubted and respectable status

  此题属于细节题。

  依照重点词定位到第壹段率先句it is this apparent …that explains …as
heads of state。和第二句But unlike their absolutist…most royal families
have survived because they allow voters to avoid the difficult search
for …respected public figure.
绝超越八分之四皇室家族使得选民防止了查找受人爱抚的公芸芸众生物的费力。由此A owing
to their undoubted and respectable status是原来的文章内容的相同替换。

  23 B the role of the nobility in modern democracies

  此题属于细节题。

  遵照重大词定位到第四段最终一句话…it is bizarre that wealthy
aristocratic families should still be the symbolic heart of modern
democratic states
奇怪的是有钱的贵族家庭照旧处于现代民主国家的着力地方。由此B the role of
the nobility in modern democracies是原著内容的均等替换。

  24 B fails to change his lifestyle as advised

  此题属于细节题。

  依据主要词”have most of
fear”定位到第4段,查理定位到终极壹段的地二句Charles前面who引导定语从句who has both an expensive taste of lifestyle and
…world因而B fails to change his lifestyle as
advised是原作内容的一模一样替换。

  25 C Carlos,a Lesson for All European Monarchs

  此题属于全文主旨题。

  着眼全文,通篇都在围绕monarchs展开。第一段由卡洛斯引出当今太岁制面临的风险。由此Carlos,a
Lesson for All European Monarchs是全文内容的精确归纳。

  Text 2

  Just how much does the Constitution protect your digital data? The
Supreme Court will now consider whether police can search the contents
of a mobile phone without a warrant if the phone is on or around a
person during an arrest。

  California has asked the justices to refrain from a sweeping ruling,
particularly one that upsets the old assumptions that authorities may
search through the possessions of suspects at the time of their arrest.
It is hard, the state argues, for judges to assess the implications of
new and rapidly changing technologies。

  The court would be recklessly modest if it followed California’s
advice. Enough of the implications are discernable, even obvious, so
that the justice can and should provide updated guidelines to police,
lawyers and defendants。

  They should start by discarding California’s lame argument that
exploring the contents of a smartphone– a vast storehouse of digital
information is similar to say, going through a suspect’s purse .The
court has ruled that police don’t violate the Fourth Amendment when they
go through the wallet or pocketbook, of an arrestee without a warrant.
But exploring one’s smartphone is more like entering his or her home. A
smartphone may contain an arrestee’s reading history, financial history,
medical history and comprehensive records of recent correspondence. The
development of “cloud computing,” meanwhile, has made that exploration
so much the easier。

  But the justices should not swallow California’s argument whole.
New, disruptive technology sometimes demands novel applications of the
Constitution’s protections. Orin Kerr, a law professor, compares the
explosion and accessibility of digital information in the 21st century
with the establishment of automobile use as a digital necessity of life
in the 20th: The justices had to specify novel rules for the new
personal domain of the passenger car then; they must sort out how the
Fourth Amendment applies to digital information now。

  26. The Supreme Court, will work out whether, during an arrest, it
is legitimate to

  [A] search for suspects’ mobile phones without a warrant。

  [B] check suspects’ phone contents without being authorized。

  [C] prevent suspects from deleting their phone contents。

  [D] prohibit suspects from using their mobile phones。

  27. The author’s attitude toward California’s argument is one of

  [A] tolerance。

  [B] indifference。

  [C] disapproval。

  [D] cautiousness。

  28. The author believes that exploring one’s phone content is
comparable to

  [A] getting into one’s residence。

  [B] handing one’s historical records。

  [C] scanning one’s correspondences。

  [D] going through one’s wallet。

  29. In Paragraph 5 and 6, the author shows his concern that

  [A] principles are hard to be clearly expressed。

  [B] the court is giving police less room for action。

  [C] phones are used to store sensitive information。

  [D] citizens’ privacy is not effective protected。

  30.Orin Kerr’s comparison is quoted to indicate that

  (A)the Constitution should be implemented flexibly。

  (B)New technology requires reinterpretation of the Constitution。

  (C)California’s argument violates principles of the Constitution。

  (D)Principles of the Constitution should never be altered。

  T2

  26 答案B check suspects’ phone contents without being authorized

  解析:细节题。依据自然段定位原则,定位到首段。依照题干关键词supreme
court,whether精明确位到第二段最终一句whether police can search the
contents of a mobile
phone….,与选拔实行对应,即为B在不授权的情况下检查思疑人的对讲机音信。注意A选项应是search
contents。

  27 答案 C disapproval

  解析:态度题。依据题干California’s
argument定位到第2段最终一句及第一段首句,那一个句子中关系hard… recklessly
modest…等负向词,表明的是负面态度。看选项属于负面包车型客车正是disapproval。A
容忍,B冷漠是百里挑一错误,D大意。

  28 答案A getting into one’s residence

  解析:细节题。题干问:作者认为搜索电话薄就一定于怎么样?依据段落界定标准定位到第四段转折处,提到But
exploring one’s smart phone is more like entering his or her
home。与选取对应,A中的residence对应home,是原来的小说的允许替换。注意D选项不是作者的观点,无法将文中人物观点当作小编观点。

  29 答案D citizens’ privacy is not effective protected

  解析:细节题。依照题干定位到5段和陆段,题干问我最关切的是怎么着,便是相应段落的段落主题。由此,该题表面是细节题,实质为段落宗旨。伍段首句为着力句提到,应选用措施爱戴数量隐衷;陆段又继续陈述原则的不确切之处。依照这几个内容,对应答案D
市民隐衷未能获得有效维护。

  30 答案 B New technology requires reinterpretation of the
Constitution

  解析:例证题。题干问的是引用Orin Kerr的目标是怎么,即Orin
Kerr是论据,其目标是论点。论点往往在论证的前方,所以要找例子前面包车型客车一句话,即New,
disruptive technology sometimes demands novel applications of the
Constitution’s protections。与采用对应,正是B new
technology是原词复现,require等同于demands,reinterpretation of the
Constitution同义替换applications of the Constitution’s protections。

  Text 3

  The journal Science is adding an extra round of statistical checks
to its peer-review process, editor-in-chief Marcia McNutt announced
today. The policy follows similar efforts from other journals, after
widespread concern that basic mistakes in data analysis are contributing
to the irreproducibility of many published research findings。

  “Readers must have confidence in the conclusions published in our
journal,” writes McNutt in an editorial. Working with the American
Statistical Association, the journal has appointed seven experts to a
statistics board of reviewing editors (SBoRE). Manu will be flagged up
for additional scrutiny by the journal’s internal editors, or by its
existing Board of Reviewing Editors or by outside peer reviewers. The
SBoRE panel will then find external statisticians to review these
manuscripts。

  Asked whether any particular papers had impelled the change, McNutt
said: “The creation of the ‘statistics board’was motivated by concerns
broadly with the application of statistics and data analysis in
scientific research and is part of Science’s overall drive to increase
reproducibility in the research we publish。”

  Giovanni Parmigiani, a biostatistician at the Harvard School of
Public Health, a member of the SBoRE group, says he expects the board to
“play primarily an advisory role。” He agreed to join because he “found
the foresight behind the establishment of the SBoRE to be novel, unique
and likely to have a lasting impact. This impact will not only be
through the publications in Science itself, but hopefully through a
larger group of publishing places that may want to model their approach
after Science。”

  31. It can be learned from Paragraph I that

  [A] Science intends to simplify its peer-review process。

  [B]journals are strengthening their statistical checks。

  [C]few journals are blamed for mistakes in data analysis。

  [D]lack of data analysis is common in research projects。

  32. The phrase ‘flagged up” (Para.2)is the closest in meaning to

  [A]found。

  [B]revised。

  [C]marked

  [D]stored

  33. Giovanni Parmigiani believes that the establishment of the SBoRE
may

  [A]pose a threat to all its peers

  [B]meet with strong opposition

  [C]increase Science’s circulation。

  [D]set an example for other journals

  34. David Vaux holds that what Science is doing now

  A. adds to researchers’ workload。

  B. diminishes the role of reviewers。

  C. has room for further improvement。

  D. is to fail in the foreseeable future。

  35. Which of the following is the best title of the text?

  A. Science Joins Push to Screen Statistics in Papers

  B. Professional Statisticians Deserve More Respect

  C. Data Analysis Finds Its Way onto Editors’ Desks

  D. Statisticians Are Coming Back with Science

  Text 3

  3一. 答案 B journals are strengthening their statistical checks
段落估摸题 考查的是段子中央句,定位在首段首句 The journal Science is
adding an extra source at Peer-review process, editor-in- chief Marcia
McNott announced today. 《科学》
杂志将要对同行业评比审进度增添额外的财富。与选项B同意替换。

  32. 答案 C marked 词义句意题 依据所猜短语flagged up
所在句子的句意,手稿将被flagged
up以供杂志编辑、现有的编写制定评审委员会员会或外部同行审查。比较三个选项,唯有C
marked 被标记,符合题意。

  3三. 答案 D set an example for other journals 观点细节题
定位在4段末句 This impact will not only be through the publications in
Science itself, but hopefully through a larger group of publishing
places that may want to model their approach after Science.
那不但对于《科学》
杂志本身的问世有震慑,还有不小希望影响别的的出版社,那么些出版社想继《科学》
杂志之后树立和谐的头角峥嵘形象。选项D是那句话的统揽总括。

  3四. 答案 D has room for further improvement 观点细节题
定位在最终末句,沃克斯 says that Science’s idea to pass some papers to
statisticians “has some merit, but a weakness is that ..。.”Vaux认为《科学》
杂志的想法有部分益处,但是有个缺陷是..。.那就证实那一个想法是有进一步创新的长空的。

  3五. 答案 A Science Joins Push to Screen Statistics in Papers
主题马虎题 本文首段首句正是全文核心句,《科学》
杂志将要对同行业评比审进程平添额外的财富,而且全文别的种种段落都在缠绕对那1想法分裂专家的不等态度在论述,所以选项A是对全文大旨的全体表明。

  Text 4

  Two years ago, Rupert Murdoch’s daughter, Elisabeth, spoke of the
“unsettling dearth of integrity across so many of our institutions”.
Integrity had collapsed, she argued, because of a collective acceptance
that the only “sorting mechanism” in society should be profit and the
market. But “it’s us, human beings, we the people who create the society
we want, not profit”。

  Driving her point home, she continued: “It’s increasingly apparent
that the absence of purpose, of a moral language within government,
media or business could become one of the most dangerous goals for
capitalism and freedom。” This same absence of moral purpose was
wounding companies such as News International, she thought, making it
more likely that it would lose its way as it had with widespread illegal
telephone hacking。

  As the hacking trial concludes—finding guilty one ex-editor of the
News of the World, Andy Coulson, for conspiring to hack phones, and
finding his predecessor, Rebekah Brooks, innocent of the same charge—the
wider issue of dearth of integrity still stands. Journalists are known
to have hacked the phones of up to 5,500 people. This is hacking on an
industrial scale, as was acknowledged by Glenn Mulcaire, the man hired
by the News of the World in 2001 to be the point person for phone
hacking. Others await trial. This saga still unfolds。

  In many respects, the dearth of moral purpose frames not only the
fact of such widespread phone hacking but the terms on which the trial
took place. One of the astonishing revelations was how little Rebekah
Brooks knew of what went on in her newsroom, how little she thought to
ask and the fact that she never inquired how the stories arrived. The
core of her successful defense was that she knew nothing。

  In today’s world, it has become normal that well-paid executives
should not be accountable for what happens in the organizations that
they run. Perhaps we should not be so surprised. For a generation, the
collective doctrine has been that the sorting mechanism of society
should be profit. The words that have mattered are efficiency,
flexibility, shareholder value, business-friendly, wealth generation,
sales, impact and, in newspapers, circulation. Words degraded to the
margin have been justice, fairness, tolerance, proportionality and
accountability。

  The purpose of editing the News of the World was not to promote
reader understanding, to be fair in what was written or to betray any
common humanity. It was to ruin lives in the quest for circulation and
impact. Ms Brooks may or may not have had suspicions about how her
journalists got their stories, but she asked no questions, gave no
instructions—nor received traceable, recorded answers。

  36. According to the first two paragraphs, Elisabeth was upset by

  (A) the consequences of the current sorting mechanism。

  (B) companies’ financial loss due to immoral practices

  (C) governmental ineffectiveness on moral issues。

  (D) the wide misuse of integrity among institutions。

  37. It can be inferred from Paragraph 3 that

  (A) Glenn Mulcaire may deny phone hacking as a crime。

  (B) more journalists may be found guilty of phone hacking。

  (C) Andy Coulson should be held innocent of the charge。

  (D) phone hacking will be accepted on certain occasions。

  38. The author believes that Rebekah Brooks’s defense

  (A) revealed a cunning personality。

  (B) centered on trivial issues。

  (C) was hardly convincing。

  (D) was part of a conspiracy。

  39. The author holds that the current collective doctrine shows

  (A) generally distorted values。

  (B) unfair wealth distribution。

  (C) a marginalized lifestyle。

  (D) a rigid moral code。

  40 Which of the following is suggested in the last paragraph?

  (A) The quality of writings is of primary importance。

  (B) Common humanity is central to news reporting。

  (C) Moral awareness matters in editing a newspaper。

  (D) Journalists need stricter industrial regulations。

  36. 答案A. The consequences of the current sorting mechanism.
因果细节题 标题问到埃利sbeth 因什么而感到气馁。定位在第1段第一句
Intergrity had collapsed, …, because of a collective acceptance that
the only “sorting mechanism” in society should be profit and the market,
由于社会中唯壹的分类机制是毛利和商海那壹联手的思想意识,导致了方正那种道德品质的丧失。

  三7. 答案 B more journalists may be found guilty of phone hacking
段落预计题 定位到第3段率先句 As the hacking trial concludes…. the
wider issue of dearth of integrity still stands
正如窃听案计算的那么,照旧存在更广阔的dearth of integrity
的风云,与接纳B 对应。

  3八. 答案 C was hardly convincing 观点细节题
依据第6段第一句中astonishing,how little…,how little… She never …
以及第三句中She knew nothing
的言外之意判断笔者的态势是觉得RB的反驳是未有说服力的。

  3九. 答案 A generally distorted values 观点细节题
题干定位在第陆段第二句,答案定位在紧接着的第5、第六句。 The current
collective doctrine 认为重要的是 efficiency, flexibility, shareholder
value…., 而认为justice, fairness..。.不首要,故扭曲了观念。

  40. 答案是C moral awareness matters in editing a newspaper.
段落推测题
定位在终极1段前两句。世界音信杂志的指标不是提高读者的精晓能力。。。。而是为了发行量和影响力而毁了芸芸众生的生活。从ruined
the lives 的表述能收看小编希望杂志所做的是进步其道德意识,与C选项对应。

  Part B

  Directions:

  In the following article, some sentences have been removed. For
Questions 41-45, choose the most suitable one from the list A-G to fit
into each of the numbered blank. There are two extra choices, which do
not fit in any of the gaps. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10
points)

  How does your reading proceed? Clearly, you try to comprehend, in
the sense of identifying meanings for individual words and working out
relationships between them, drawing on your implicit knowledge of
English grammar. (41)________________. You begin to
infer a context for the text, for instance, by making decisions about
what kind of speech event is evolved. Who is making the utterance, to
whom, when and where?

  The ways of reading indicated here are without doubt kinds of
comprehension but they show comprehension to consist not just of passive
assimilation but of active engagement in inference and problem-solving.
You infer information you feel the writer has invited you to grasp by
presenting you with specific evidence and clues. (42)
________________

  Conceived in this way, comprehension will not follow exactly the
same track for each reader. What is in question is not the retrieval of
an absolute, fixed or “true” meaning that can be read off and checked
for accuracy, or some timeless relationship of the text to the world.
(43) _____________

  Such background material inevitably reflects who we are. (44)
_____________. This does not, however, make interpretation
merely relative or even pointless. Precisely because readers from
different historical periods, places and social experiences produce
different but overlapping readings of the same words on the
page—including for texts that engage with fundamental human
concerns— debates about texts can play an important role in social
discussion of belief and values。

  How we read a given text also depends to some extent on our
particular interest in reading it. (45) _____________. Such
dimensions of reading suggest—as others introduced later in the book
will also do–that we bring an implicit (often unacknowledged) agenda to
any act of reading. It does not then necessarily follow that one kind of
reading is fuller, more advanced or more worthwhile than another.
Ideally, different minds of reading inform each other, and act as useful
reference points for and counterbalances to one another. Together, they
make up the reading component of your overall literacy, or relationship
to your surrounding textual environment。

  [A] Are we studying that text and trying to respond in a way that
fulfills the requirement of a given course? Reading it simply for
pleasure? Skimming it for information? Ways of reading on a train or in
bed are likely to differ considerably from reading in a seminar room。

  [B] Factors such as the place and period in which we are reading,
our gender ethnicity, age and social class will encourage us towards
certain interpretations but at the same time obscure or even close off
others。

  [C] If you are unfamiliar with words or idioms, you guess at their
meaning, using clues presented in the context. On the assumption that
they will become relevant later, you make a mental note of discourse
entities as well as possible links between them。

  [D]In effect, you try to reconstruct the likely meanings or
effects that any given sentence, image or reference might have had:
These might be the ones the author intended。

亚洲必赢626aaa.net,  [E] You make further inferences, for instance, about how the text
may be significant to you, or about its validity—inferences that form
the basis of a personal response for which the author will inevitably be
far less responsible。

  [F] In plays, novels and narrative poems, characters speak as
constructs created by the author, not necessarily as mouthpieces for the
author’s own thoughts。

  [G]Rather, we ascribe meanings to texts on the basis of
interaction between what we might call textual and contextual material:
between kinds of organizations or patterning we perceive in a text’s
formal structures (so especially its language structures) and various
kinds of background, social knowledge, belief and attitude that we bring
to the text。

  41 【C】

  解析:四一段中空,所以要看上句。空前与空后句中的主语是you,由此正确抉择在C、D中存在,此其一也;D中出现了reconstruct(重组)逻辑上是再一次发生,与身处句首的逻辑产生了描述上的顶牛。故排除D选择C。此外,C中的words
or idioms和meanings 在肆一空前句再次出现,因为前句中有identifying meanings for
individual words and working out relationships between them。

  42 【E】

  解析:4二段尾空,所以看上一句话。空前一句中的主语是you,由此正确接纳在C、D、E中设有,此其一也;其2,该句中主句谓语动词是infer,
与E中的宾语inferences构成逻辑对应关系。故排除C和D选择E。此外,42破格两句提到了阅读时大家会active
engagement in inference and problem-solving, 并针对小编文中的specific
evidence and clues 进行音信的推理。E选项中further
壹词注解持续此话题,用for instance
具体举例表达大家对小说新闻作怎样的推论。

  43【G】

  解析:肆三段尾空,应珍视看本段上一句。同时下段开端现身了代词such
background,而G中最后一句中的background与之形成逻辑对应关系。故选择G。此外,G中Rather表示转会,与43空前句初阶的not
构成“not… rather…”的“不是……而是……”结构

  44【B】

  解析:4四段中空,看上下句。此段空前句中有第3词background,空后句中有第三词interpretation;
background逻辑上对应G中最后一句中的background,而interpretation
逻辑对应B中最后一句中的interpretations. 故选取B。其余,B中Factors such
as the place and period in which we are reading, our gender, ethnicity,
age and social class 是44史无前例who we are的现实性阐释。

  45【A】

  解析:肆5段中空,看上下句。最终壹段首句主语是we,
全体选项中只有A和G的主语是we;可是G中首词是转折词Rather,与首句逻辑争论,故排除G选用A。此外,A中切实讲述了无数见仁见智的翻阅目标和措施,此为对45空前句How
we read a given text 和our particular interest in reading it
的现实解说。A中的音信是45空后句such dimensions of reading 的替代对象。

  Part C Translation

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined
segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written clearly on
ANSWER SHEET 2. (10 points)

  Within the span of a hundred years, in the seventeenth and early
eighteenth centuries, a tide of emigration -one of the great folk
wanderings of history-swept from Europe to America. 46) This movement,
driven by powerful motivations, built a nation out of a wilderness and,
by its nature, shaped the character and destiny of an uncharted
continent。

  47) The United States is the product of two principal forces-the
immigration of European peoples with their varied ideas, customs, and
national characteristics and the impact of a new country which modified
these traits. Of necessity, colonial America was a projection of Europe.
Across the Atlantic came successive groups of Englishmen, Frenchmen,
Germans, Scots, Irishmen, Dutchmen, Swedes, and many others who
attempted to transplant their habits and traditions to the new world.
48) But the force of geographic conditions peculiar to America, the
interplay of the varied national groups upon one another, and the sheer
difficulty of maintaining old-world ways in a raw, new continent caused
significant changes. These changes were gradual and at first scarcely
visible. But the result was a new social pattern which, although it
resembled European society in many ways, had a character that was
distinctly American。

  49)The first shiploads of immigrants bound for the territory which
is now the United States crossed the Atlantic more than a hundred years
after the fifteenth- and sixteenth-century explorations of North
America. In the meantime, thriving Spanish colonies had been established
in Mexico, the West Indies, and South America. These travelers to North
America came in small, unmercifully overcrowded craft. During their six-
to twelve-week voyage, they subsisted on meager rations. Many of the
ships were lost in storms, many passengers died of disease, and infants
rarely survived the journey. Sometimes tempests blew the vessels far off
their course, and often calm brought interminable delay。

  To the anxious travelers the sight of the American shore brought
almost inexpressible relief. Said one chronicler, “The air at twelve
leagues’ distance smelt as sweet as a new-blown garden.” The colonists’
first glimpse of the new land was a vista of dense woods. 50) The virgin
forest with its richness and variety of trees was a real treasure-house
which extended from Maine all the way down to Georgia. Here was abundant
fuel and lumber. Here was the raw material of houses and furniture,
ships and potash, dyes and naval stores。

  46) This movement, driven by powerful motivations, built a nation
out of a wilderness and, by its nature, shaped the character and destiny
of an uncharted continent。

  【参考译文】在三种有力的遐思驱动下,本次移民[微博]在一片荒地上建起了三个国度,其自身营造了一个不解大陆的脾性和时局。

  47) The United States is the product of two principal forces——the
immigration of European peoples with their varied ideas, customs, and
national characteristics and the impact of a new country which modified
these traits。

  【参考译文】美利哥产生于多少个首要力量:思想风俗、民族特色各异的澳洲移民,以及修改那些特点的新国家所产生的震慑。

  48 But the force of geographic conditions peculiar to America, the
interplay of the varied national groups upon one another, and the sheer
difficulty of maintaining old-world ways in a raw, new continent caused
significant changes。

  【参考译文】但是,U.S.富有与众差别的地理条件,不相同民族之间时有发生了互动的功能,由此,在一片原始新陆地上,维护旧大陆方式发生了纯粹的不方便,那整个吸引了重点的变迁。

  49 The first shiploads of immigrants bound for the territory which
is now the United States crossed the Atlantic more than a hundred years
after the fifteenth- and sixteenth-century explorations of North
America。

  【参考译文】在一伍-1陆世纪北美切磋的第一百货公司多年过后,运往近年来的米利坚那片莱茵河域的首先船移民横渡了北冰洋。

  50 The virgin forest with its richness and variety of trees was a
real treasure-house which extended from Maine all the way down to
Georgia。

  【参考译文】拥有丰裕多样树种的原始森林是3个的确的能源,它从特拉华州直接延伸到乔治亚州。

  Section III Writing

  Part A

  Directions:

  You are going to hold a club reading session. Write an email of
about 100 words recommending a book to the club members。

  You should state reasons for your recommendation。

  You should write neatly on the ANWSER SHEET. Do not sign you own
name at the end of the letter, use “Li Ming ” instead. Do not write the
address 。(10 points)

  Dear friends,

  I am writing to tell you about a fantastic book I have just read, as
we always share the same taste of books。

  The book is called Journey to the West, which tells us a story that
four monks conquered multiple handicaps to achieve their final
destination. Besides the touching and thrilling plot, the book also
features humorous languages, thanks to the talented author。

  So I recommend it to all of you as one of the favorite books that I
have ever read. I am sure you will love it as much as I do. I am looking
forward to discussing more with you after you read it。

  Yours sincerely,

  • Li Ming

  Part B

  Part B

  52. Directions:

  Write an essay of 160—200 words based on the following picture.in
your essay, you should

  1. describe the pictures briefly,

  2. interpret its intended meaning, and

  3. give your comments。

  You should write neatly on ANSWER SHEET . (20 points)

  A group of friends, boys or girls, are having a dinner party while
each one of them is checking messages in their mobile phones without
saying a word to one another, leaving the dishes untouched. We are
informed that this is a gathering in the era of mobile phone。

  The above picture unveils a common social phenomenon and the
symbolic meaning of the photo is the effect of the mobile phone on
people’s way of life. Undoubtedly, the phone provides us with
considerable convenience, making many things possible which are beyond
our dreams. As a communication tool, the phone makes us closer than ever
before by providing immediate communication. Meanwhile, there are
negative effects on our personal life. As is shown in the picture,
people are imprisoned in their own world! They choose contacting online
rather than communicating face to face。

  Accordingly, enjoying the convenience provided by the phones, we
should bear in mind that human beings are social beings who need real
interpersonal interactions! Joint efforts are needed to ensure people to
have face-to-face communication! I believe a harmonious relationship
between friends is awaiting us if we set aside our mobile phones and
enjoy the untouched meal!

admin

网站地图xml地图